Privacy & Copyright

GENERAL

The Controller manages the personal data of registered users for the purpose of conducting market research and direct marketing as defined by the Act CXIX of 1995 on the Use of Name and Address Information Serving the Purpose of Research and Direct Marketing, in particular sending newsletters electronically and organizing prize games for registered users. The Controller only handles personal data that is necessary for the purpose of the data management and is suitable for securing the attainment of the objective. Personal data is processed only to the extent and for the time necessary to achieve the purpose. Management of the data management activities is based on voluntary consent. In the case of data-driven voluntary contributions, the data subject may withdraw their consent at any stage of the data processing.

Controller draws the participants’ attention, if not providing their personal data, it is their duty to obtain the consent of the data subject.

The Privacy Policy is in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including in particular:

  • CXII of 2011 Act – on the Right of Information Self-Determination and Freedom of Information ( Privacy Act .);
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code
  • Act C of 2000 on accounting
  • Act LIII of 2017 – on the Prevention and Impeding of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing (AML Act)
  • Act CCXXXVII of 2013 on Credit Institutions and Financial Enterprises (CIFE).

 

  1. Purpose of the Privacy Statement 

 

Czimer Zoltán EV (place of business: Hungary, 1133 Budapest, company registration number: 50249750, tax number: HU67449392, hereinafter referred to as Controller) as the Controller is bound by the content of this legal notice. Controller undertakes that all data management related to its activity will meet the expectations laid down by this Policy, National Provisions inforce and the Acts of the European Union.

Privacy Policy, relating to data processing by the Controller, is constantly available at https://redu.hu/privacy-and-copyright.

Controller reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. Customers will be informed about the changes in a timely manner. If you have a question related to this Communication, please write to us and our colleague will answer to your question.

Controller is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and partners. Controller considers the respect of the customers’ right to informational self-determination to be particularly important. The Controller shall treat the personal data confidentially and shall take all security, technical and organizational measures that guarantee the security of these data.

The data management of the Controller is described below.

 

  1. Data of the Controller 

 

Name of Controller: Czimer Zoltán EV
Place of Business: Hungary, 1133 Budapest Vág u. 19-21. Fsz/7
Register number: 50249750, Tax number: HU67449392
Email: hello@redu.hu

 

  1. The scope of personal data processed 

 

3.1 Personal information provided during registration  

  • Name
  • Photo
  • Contact details (email address, phone number, home address, billing address, shipping address)
  • Date of birth (optional)

3.2 Technical Specifications  

The Controller shall select and operate the IT tools used to manage the personal data in the course of providing the service in such a way that the managed data:

  • accessible to authorized persons (availability);
  • authenticity and authentication are guaranteed (authenticity of data management);
  • consistency can be verified (data integrity);
  • is protected against unauthorized access (data confidentiality).

Controller protects the data by appropriate measures against unauthorized access, alteration, transmission, disclosure, deletion or destruction, as well as accidental destruction.

Controller provides such a technical, organizational measures to ensure the protection of the security of data management that provides a suitable security level to the risks of the data management.

During the data management Controller retains:

  • confidentiality: protects the information so that only authorized users have access to it;
  • integrity: protects the accuracy and completeness of the information and the processing method;
  • availability: ensures that when the authorized user needs it, he/she will be able to access the requested information, and the related resources will be available.

3.3 Cookies

  • The role of cookies
  • collect information about visitors and their tools;
  • note the  individual settings of the visitors that are/can be used, for example: using online transactions so they don’t have to type them again;
  • make the website easier to use;
  • provide a quality user experience.

 

In order to provide a personalized service, a small data package (called cookie) is placed on the user’s computer, which is read back during subsequent visits. If the browser returns a previously saved cookie, the cookie management service provider may link the user’s current visit to the previous cookie, but only for its own content.

 

3.3.2 Essential session cookies

The purpose of these cookies is, that the visitors can fully and seamlessly browse the Data Management website, use its functions, and its available services. The validity of these type of cookies lasts till the end of the session time (browsing), by closing your browser these type of cookies will automatically be deleted from your computer or other device used for browsing.

3.3.3 Third Party Cookies (Analytics)

The Controller also uses Google Analytics as a third party cookie on its website. The Google Analytics collects information using statistics services regarding how visitors use the webpage. The data will be used for the development of the portal and to improve the user experience. These cookies will remain on the visitor’s computer or other browsing device and on its browsers till they expire or till deleted by the visitor.

3.4 Online Ordering Information  

  • Name
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Contact details (email address, phone number, billing address, shipping address)

3.5 Newsletter Related Information 

  • Name
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Contact details (email address)

3.5 Data Related to Offline Events 

  • Name
  • Photo
  • Contact details (email address)
  1. Intended use and retention period of the data processed  

Data management name

  • Online order data management:
    – legal basis: voluntarily reporting by the data subject
    – retention period: for the period specified in Law 2000 C
  • Newsletter sign-up management:
    – legal basis: voluntarily reporting by data subject
    – retention period: until data subject requests for deletion
  • Data management related to offline registration:
    – legal basis: voluntarily reporting by data subject
    – retention period: until data subject requests for deletion of data

 

OUR WEBSITE

REDU Gallery & Art Print and our suppliers own the copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material and content on this website, which you may use, download, copy, publish, transmit or otherwise make available by any other means only for your own personal, noncommercial use. Any other use or reproduction of the material or content is strictly prohibited. All images displayed on the website are provided for guidance only and are not always an exact match to the goods which will be supplied. You may not create any link to this website without our prior written consent, nor may you restrict or inhibit the use or enjoyment of it by anyone else.